Jojoba oil is an odourless, golden liquid wax obtained from the jojoba plant’s seeds. It is mainly extracted as liquid wax from a desert shrub found in Arizona, Mexico, and California. This is then refined into odourless jojoba oil.
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax obtained from the nut of an American shrub with the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, despite the plant’s origins in China. The shrubby tree is still wild in the US, primarily in arid southwestern states. The Native American tribes have long used the Jojoba nut, which gets its name from the O’odham word, ‘Hohowi’. They used nut paste for skin and hair care and whole nuts for emergencies.
Using refined jojoba oil eliminates the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. It is also a suitable carrier oil for essential oils. It contains vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. Jojoba and jojoba essential oil are found in many beauty products such as hair oils, skin lotions, and creams. Jojoba is a natural skin care ingredient that has many benefits for the skin.
Benifits of uses of jojoba oil
Like other face oils, it can easily absorb. It deeply penetrates to soothe and smoothen, while also moisturizing and adding a healthy radiance.
It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is essential for outdoor use. Jojoba Oil provides a significant long-acting layer of moisture.
Vitamin E and B, antioxidants, and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc are all found in jojoba, which nourishes and protect the skin. This type of Jojoba Oil is rich in antioxidants and nutrients.
Jojoba, being a perfect moisturizer, can help reduce the appearance of ageing and fine lines and wrinkles. In dermatological tests, Jojoba Oil increased skin suppleness, and the effect lasted for a long time. Using Jojoba Oil regularly also reduced superficial facial lines.
Using Jojoba Oil can help to balance oil production while preventing acne and other skin issues. Jojoba naturally repels microbes, preventing bacteria growth on the skin.
Jojoba Oil is similar to our skin oils in that it instantly penetrates and smoothes skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue.
The hydrating properties of Jojoba Oil soothe sunburn and reduce peeling.
Non-Allergenic & Gentle
Due to its gentle nature, Jojoba Oil is recommended for sensitive skin (including psoriasis and eczema). Inflamed skin can benefit from jojoba oil application.
Calms Dry Skin
Anti-inflammatory properties help reduce chaffing and capping. It also reduces dry skin redness, soothe eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in Jojoba Oil help repair and protect the skin.
Jojoba Oil naturally repels microbes, preventing bacteria growth on the skin. This property helps those with acne and promotes wound healing.